Why is the Planning Commission going into executive session to discuss the Open Meeting Law?
[…] If the topic is the OML, where is the “substantial disadvantage” that is “clearly” suffered by the PC if the public gets “premature” knowledge? The Open Meeting Law is to protect the public, not to protect the Planning Commission from the public.

Moreover, the Planning Commission is not required to go into executive session even if the statute is satisfied. Executive session is an option not an obligation.

The PC agenda suggests it will be receiving “confidential attorney-client communications” from Town Counsel and hence the PC can go into executive session  under 1 V.S.A § 313 (a)(1)(F).  Nevertheless, the PC must still satisfy the precursor that “premature general public knowledge would clearly place the public body or a person involved at a substantial disadvantage.” With respect to discussions about the Town Plan and the Open Meeting Law, how can public knowledge of Town Counsel’s views be a bad thing?

Note that the claim of an Open Meeting Law violation is not new. Apparently, Jeff Goodrich of the PC raised the OML issue during the Town Plan process.